Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 17/09/2021

Webprofusion Pty Ltd, operators of the certifytheweb.com service are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

This privacy policy relates to the https://certifytheweb.com service, the https://api.certifytheweb.com API and the Certify SSL Manager desktop application.

Note: The Certify SSL Manager desktop application makes use of the services provided by Let's Encrypt (https://letsencrypt.org) and their privacy policy applies if you use this software to request certificates through their service: https://letsencrypt.org/privacy/. You may also choose to use other Certificate Authority services and each service will require you to agree to their own terms and conditions.

Our Privacy Policy

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website certifytheweb.com, from other publicly available source and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

During the normal use of Certify The Web (Certify SSL Manager and related products), Webprofusion Pty Ltd (via the Certify The Web/Certify SSL Manager service/app) may also collect the following information:

In addition, if enabled via the in-app setting, telematics (app event reporting) may report app startup and UI events to us via the Microsoft Application Insights system. These reports include your IP address, Operating System version, .Net Framework version.

If you register a profile on https://certifytheweb.com using our reporting dashboard feature, to purchase a license key or begin a cloud licensed subscription, we collect the following information (some of which is optional):

If you create a cloud managed license subscription (e.g. via Microsfot Azure etc) we will store the basic information about the cloud subcription (provider, subscription identifier) and associate it with your license key information.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

The data collected during creation of your certifytheweb.com account is held in a private database, access to this database is strictly limited within our organisation. No data from this database is communicated with any third parties. Data is physically stored on services operated by Amazon Web Services in Australia.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. Most of the Personal Information is or will be stored and kept by us for a minimum of 7 years in order to meet our financial reporting requirements as a company.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

We do not share your information with third parties other than through the normal use of the app services stated above (Let's Encrypt and other ACME CAs you use, and Microsoft Application Insights).

We reserve the right to include your Company Name on our website to promote which customers use our service.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. Edits can be made through the certifytheweb.com portal or requested in writing. We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, or the information we collect and why, please contact us


Change History